MELISSA BISBEE ORME   

Education:

University of Michigan, BS in Design
New York Botanical Garden, Certificate in Landscape Design
Silvermine School of Art
Greenwich Art Society
 
Solo Exhibitions:
Teatown Gallery, Ossining, NY 10/2014
Garden of Ideas Gallery, Ridgefield CT 5/2009
Town and County Club, Hartford CT 4/2009

Selected Group Exhibitions and Awards:  
2017
THE STORY OF ART, Pequot Library's 20th Annual Juried Art Show, Jurors: Adrienne Ruger Conzelman Director ARC Fine Art, Helen Klisser During, Director Emeritus Westport Arts Center,
​Southport CT 
Celebar8/ART Wilton Library Invitational, Wilton CT
ART WALK Ridgefield
GREENWICH ARTS SOCIETY FLINN SHOW 2017, Flinn Gallery, Juried Member Exhibition, JUDGE:
Tamar Magalit, Assistant Curator Painting and Sculpture, Museum of Modern Art, NYC
GREENWICH ARTS SOCIETY 100th ANNUAL JURIED EXHIBITION, The Bendheim Gallery, JUDGE: 
Kelly Baum, Curator of Contemporary Art, Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC
ROWAYTON ARTS CENTER (RAC) ABSTRACT,  JUDGE: Raid Miah, 2nd Place Acrylic
RAC INSPIRATION, JUDGE: Dean Fisher, 3rd Place Acrylic
LOFT ARTISTS ASSOCIATION LOST + FOUND, JUROR: Larissa Baliff, Museum of Modern Art, NYC,
Loft Artists Association Award
RAC COMMUNITY SPONSORED AWARDS, JUROR: Clare Rogan, Curator Davison Art Center, Wesleyan University, 2nd Place Acrylics
RAC Juried Show, JUROR: Kanise Barnes. 2nd Place Acrylics 
2015
KATONAH MUSEUM ARTISTS' ASSOCIATION JURIED EXHIBITION, JUROR: Tom Christopher,  Schoolhouse Theatre, Croton Falls, NY
GREENWICH ART SOCIETY 98th ANNUAL JURIED EXHIBITION, The Bendheim Gallery, JUDGE: Margaret Ewing, Assistant Curator, Dept. of Painting and Scullpture, Museum of Modern Art, NYC 
2014 
GREENWICH ART SOCIETY FLINN SHOW 2014, Flinn Gallery, Greenwich Library, Juried Member Exhibition, JUDGE: Elizabeth Sherman, Associate Curator, Whitney Museum of American Art, NYC      
Dagny A. Hultgreen Award for Oil/Acrylic 
THE DRAWING ROOM in collaboration with The Greenwich Art Society "Garden Party" Art Exhibition, Cos Cob, CT 
GREENWICH ART SOCIETY 97th ANNUAL JURIED EXHIBITION, The Bendheim Gallery. JUDGE: Cara Manes, Assistant Curator and Collection Specialist, Dept. of Painting and Sculpture, Museum of Modern Art, NYC 
2013
RAC "REFLECTIONS 2013" Juried Exhibition, JUDGE: Anne von Stuelpnagel, Director of Exhibitions, Bruce Museum, 
GREENWICH ART SOCIETY FLINN SHOW 2013, Flinn Gallery, Greenwich Library, Juried member exhibition. JUDGE: Laura Phipps, Associate Curator, Whitney Museum of American Art, NYC 
KATONAH MUSEUM ARTISTS' ASSOCIATION JURIED EXHIBITION,  "ELEMENTS" JUDGE: Jennifer McGregor, Director of Arts and Senior Curator, Wave Hill, Hammond Museum
GREENWICH ART SOCIETY 96th ANNUAL JURIED EXHIBITION, The Bendheim Gallery, JUDGE: Lauren Hinkson, Curator in the Department of Modern and Contemporary Art at the Guggenheim Museum, NYC
 
Bibliography Section Article Bibliography Section Catalog Bibliography Section Web Link PDF icon displayed by thumbnail Sold Dot